CMS Login

Paying the SEVIS I-901 Fee

Image Caption

Nonimmigrant students and exchange visitors are subject to this fee, which will be used to administer and maintain the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) as well as develop and deploy the next generation of SEVIS, support compliance activities, and establish SEVIS Liaison Officers to provide information and assistance to students and schools.

Payment of the I-901 fee will be recorded and tracked in SEVIS, the web-based system for collecting, maintaining, and managing information about nonimmigrant students and exchange visitors in the United States.

When do prospective students or exchange visitors pay the SEVIS fee?

Applicants who require a visa to enter the United States must pay the SEVIS fee before going to the U.S. embassy or consulate for their visa interviews.

Applicants who are citizens of Canada, Bermuda, Bahamas and residents of certain other islands (see 8 CFR 212.1a) wishing to apply for F-1 or J-1 status at a Port of Entry into the United States must pay the SEVIS fee before appearing at the Port of Entry.

Nonimmigrants currently in the United States who apply for student or exchange visitor status must pay the fee prior to filing their change of status application.

How much is the I-901 fee?

  • For students (F-1, F-3, M-1, or M-3)...$200
  • For spouses and dependent children (F-2, M-2, or J-2) of students or exchange visitors...$0
  • For exchange visitors (J-1) except those listed separately below...$180
    • Federally sponsored exchange visitor program (program codes start with G-1, G-2, G-3, or G-7)...$0
    • Summer work/travel program...$35
    • Au Pair program...$35
    • Camp counselor program...$35

How is the fee paid?

  • Through the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement website by using a credit or debit card and completing the online Form I-901 (Fee for Remittance for Certain F, M, and J Nonimmigrants).
  • By selected sponsors of an exchange program submitting a bulk or group payment.

Visit this tutorial for further assistance.

When must the fee be paid?

The fee must be paid in time to ensure that the payment can be deposited and recorded in SEVIS prior to the scheduled visa interview. The interviewing consular officer will confirm that the fee has been paid by accessing SEVIS. To allow for adequate processing time the fee must be paid:

At least three business days prior to the visa interview date if paying electronically. At least 15 business days prior to the scheduled visa interview if submitting payment through regular mail. This time frame allows adequate time for the fee payment to be received at the DHS address listed on the Form I-901, deposited, and recorded in SEVIS. Be sure to add local mail processing time to this processing estimate for accuracy.

How will the payment be verified?

The payment will be recorded in the SEVIS system. However, it is strongly recommended that students bring receipt of payment to the visa interview at the U.S. consulate or embassy. Learn more about this fee.